Privacy Policy

This website, www.aurashots.com (“Website”), is owned and maintained by Aurakomms Media Pictures Pvt. Ltd. having its registered address at No. 403, Wing -A, Pruthvi Enclave, W.E.Highway, Borivali East, Mumbai – 400066 (“AuraShots”). AuraShots respects your privacy especially when it is in relation to your personal information and data (including but not limited to any personal information and sensitive personal information / data – collectively hereinafter referred to as “data” / “information”). All Your data that is collected, stored and used by AuraShots is governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Website will imply your unconditional acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

When You, i.e. a visitor with or without an account with AuraShots, visit the Website, you are consenting to our use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By making use of this website and by providing us with your information, as detailed in the subsequent paragraphs, you warrant and represent that the Information / data provided to us from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and that you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such data for the purposes of accessing the Website or utilizing the services of AuraShots, etc,. If You do not provide your data or consent for usage of such data or subsequently withdraw consent for usage of the data so collected, we reserve our right to discontinue the services for which the said data was collected.

At AuraShots, we maintain strict administrative, physical, and electronic safeguards to protect your data from illegal, unauthorized or inappropriate access and we have put all reasonable security procedures in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

You hereby warrant and represent that all data provided to us through the website has been provided voluntarily provided by the You without any coercion or force. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time in writing, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You further warrant and represent that the data provided by You and our consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same, shall not be in violation of any third -party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

This website is not designed for use by minors and AuraShots does not collect personal information from minors. If You are below the age of 18 years, You may browse this website, however, you are not allowed to create an account with us. If AuraShots have inadvertently received data from a visitor under the age of 18, we shall delete the information from our records upon being informed of the same.

Collecting Information

We at AuraShots endeavor to only collect the information and data which would allow us to create a safe and efficient browsing experience for you and to keep in touch with you to answer your questions.

  • You are free to browse this website without creating an account with AuraShots. When you wish to seek any responses from AuraShots or avail any services of AuraShots from the Website, then we shall collect some information / data from you to provide you the services as promised. The data collected would be your basic identifying information for example, name, location, contact information phone number, email id, name of your business / company, your UID number, your PAN Card, your company’s PAN, GST details, taxation details, photograph, incorporation certificate etc., your banking information such as your bank account details, etc. Wherever possible, we shall indicate which fields are mandatory and which ones are optional.
  • The Website may contain cookies on some of the pages to help analyze the web page flow and web traffic. We may store temporary or permanent cookies on your device(s). We may also use cookies and/or shared objects to track and understand the traffic on our Website. Many of the Cookies on the Website shall session cookies and will be automatically deleted at the end of a session. You would also have the option to decline the Cookies, however, that may prevent you from making use of certain features of this site. Kindly note that the above only applies to our Cookies - you may encounter cookies on certain pages that have been placed by third parties - we do not control third party cookies. Cookies identify your computer so that we can recognize you the next time you visit us and to collect and store some information about you, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer you are using, the date and time you access our Website, location, your telecom or internet service provider, browser information, operating system of your system, device, the internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our Website, the previous URL you were redirected from (whether this URL is on our Website or not) and the subsequent URL redirected to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), the duration of your stay on the Website,. We may use tracking technologies to aid in the targeted advertising of our services on other platforms. From your device manufacturer, we also may collect the names of other third-party applications that you have downloaded on your device. Such data would be stored in server logs to be compiled and used on an aggregated basis for internal review and research of our visitor’s behaviour and demographics and it would not be used to identify you personally.
  • We could receive Your data from third parties, for example from social media services, commercially available sources, etc,. If you access the Website through a social media service or connect your account on the Website to a social media service, we may collect Your information or content the social media service has the right to share with us such as your username, your profile picture, email address, friends list, any public information regarding You available that social media service. When you access the website or otherwise deal with the website through social media services or when you connect any website to social media services, you are authorising us to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy
  • We may use authorize a third party to administer a limited set of advertisements on the Website. Banner ads, if any, may contain an embedded pixel which would collect session information allowing advertisers to better determine the number of users clicks on the banner. While we shall not share your data with such third parties for the purposes of administering any advertisements. Only aggregate profile information incapable of identifying any individual, such as user community, would be shared if at all.
  • Our website is hosted by a third-party data specialist, who are compliant with the relevant data protection laws and regulations, and Your information that is collected by AuraShots is stored with such third party servers. As inter alia we have taken all precautions from our end to safeguard your data, we would not be liable for any data theft or breach of security at the third party data centers / servers.
  • The Website would contain third-party links to other websites or gateways that are not our affiliates or operated or controlled by us, such as payment gateways or social networking websites. Under no circumstances shall AuraShots be deemed to control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information / data / text / software / photographs / cookies or any other content available on such websites. Any data provided by You to such third-party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-parties and it is recommended that you review their privacy policies prior to using such third party websites.
  • We may use Google Analytics to recognize you and link your devices to allows us to better understand how our users interact with our Website. In case of such usage, we shall provide a unique identifier to Google to facilitate the services. There might be use of certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as, google display network impression reporting, remarketing with google analytics, the doubleclick campaign manager integration, google analytics demographics and interest reporting. These features let us to use cookies to optimize and display ads based on Your use of the Website. You can control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain google advertising products by visiting the google ads preferences manager.

Use of Your Information / Data

At the outset, AuraShots shall not disclose, transfer, trade, rent or sell Your data in any manner, except as specified herein or if you express your consent towards the same. We primarily use the provided data for completing and fulfilling your orders if you have purchased any content or availed of any service from the website – details of usage of your data are as follows:

  • When an account is created and information is provided to AuraShots, we use the same to for administering product downloads, providing You with the materials that You have requested, or to provide you with service announcements, or contact you regarding your customer service requests. We also require the data to enforce the payment terms and other payment policies for availing the services from the Website.
  • With your consent, we may use the data to analyze user / visitor characteristics and preferences to be able to better send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences. If You have opted in to receive updates from AuraShots then we shall use your data to send you periodic updates, communications regarding new launches, events, promotions, etc., through the means permitted to us.
  • We also use the data for sending important updates such as, regarding the Website, changes to our Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy, other terms of service and various policies and/or other miscellaneous information, that would be relevant to you as per our sole discretion.
  • We may also use the data for conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Website and for protecting the integrity of the Website.
  • We also make use of the data to detect and prevent money laundering, fraud, abuse, security incidents, and other such events of concers. We use the compiled data to conduct security investigations and risk assessments and to comply with legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations).
  • We may use the data collected for personalizing and improving your use of the Website by. We do this by seeking feedback for improving the services, content and advertising on the website.
  • We may also use the data for surveys and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to You.
  • We may also administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our third-party partners. For such events, we might use the Information.
  • We use the Information collected passively, through cookies, web beacons, etc. to customize your browsing experience and recommend products that may be of interest to you. We also use these to review and enhance the safety and security of the Website and Your data.
  • In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website.
  • We also identify and use Your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers.
  • We retain your personal information and data for as long as it is needed to provide the services you have requested, and thereafter for legal and service purposes. These may include retention periods mandated by legal, contractual, or similar obligations; for resolving, preserving, enforcing or defending our legal and contractual rights; needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records or how you access, update, or delete your data etc.

Sharing your Information / Data

To reiterate, we do not sell or rent out your data to any third party for marketing or spamming purposes – we only collect and use the data as mentioned in this Privacy Policy. The instances wherein we shall share the information with any affiliates and / or third parties are mentioned hereinbelow.

  • We share the data with our affiliates to fulfill your orders and provide you with the products or services that you have ordered online with us, if the same is required for the purposes of fulfilling your order(s).
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties if such disclosure is required for us to: provide you access to the Website, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or to facilitate AuraShots’ marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to use of the Website, etc.
  • We may disclose your data if we are legally called upon to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi- judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We may disclose your information to courts, law enforcement, governmental or public authorities, tax authorities, or authorized third parties, if and to the extent we are required or permitted to do so by law or where disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • We may disclose your information to comply with a valid legal request or to respond to claims asserted against us, or to respond to a valid legal request relating to a criminal investigation to address alleged or suspected illegal activity, or to respond to or address any other activity that may expose us, You, or any other of our users to legal or regulatory liability.
  • We may disclose your information to enforce and administer our agreements, or to protect our rights, property or personal safety, and the rights, property or personal safety of our employees, members, or members of the public.
  • We may disclose Your data if we in the good faith believe that such a disclosure is required to respond to/ comply with any order/ direction from a competent court of law or any such legal / governmental authorities.
  • Where appropriate we will notify you regarding the legal requests, unless providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself or by the court order we receive, or by applicable law, or if we believe that providing notice would be futile, ineffective, create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or create or increase a risk of fraud upon or harm to AuraShots, or expose AuraShotsto a claim of obstruction of justice.
  • We may disclose your data to third-party-rights owners or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  • If you have opted in to receive communications and updates from us, then we may share your personal information with our affiliates to provide You with updates regarding our new promotions, products, events, launches, stock, etc.
  • In case you opt to share your information with a third party for an event or a promotion, then the same may be used by such third party for their own purposes and in accordance with their own policies.
  • If we engage third parties such as data analysis firms, customer support specialists, email vendors, webhosting companies and fulfillment companies, etc, to perform functions on our behalf consistent with this Privacy Policy, we may share Your data with them to assist them in performing their duties. Such third parties will only be provided with access to Your information that is needed to perform their functions and they shall use said information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • We may enter into agreements with third-parties (in or outside of India) to store your Information. In such a case, we shall be transferring your data to them for hosting and safekeeping. These third-parties shall have their own security standards to safeguard user information and we will, on commercial basis, require such-third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard Your data.
  • If we ever merge with another entity, or if we are reorganised or if we are bought over by another entity, then most likely Your information available with us would be shared with the new entity in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

  • AuraShots shall keep updating this Privacy Policy by posting the updated policy here – please keep periodically visiting to keep yourself abreast of all developments. Your continued use of Website thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to only the data provided to us through the Website and does not govern any information or communications that you may have had with us outside the purview of this Website.
  • We shall take all reasonable efforts to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data, uploaded information etc. and will take all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information received from you is not misused. We use reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the applicable laws, to safeguard and protect your Information. While this website will take measures to guard against misuse of personal data/information submitted to it by you, AuraShots cannot guarantee that someone will not overcome our security measures, including, without limitation, the security measures implemented on this Website. You accept the inherent security implications of providing us with Your data and You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of information unless AuraShots has been willfully negligent. Therefore, your posting of personal data/ information on this website constitutes your acceptance of this risk, and by posting of personal data/information, you waive any right to seek legal relief from this website due to any misuse of your information.
  • We urge you to be careful with sharing of your Information with any third party claiming to be related to this Website or AuraShots or our affiliates on separate emails/phone calls etc. We disclaim any and all liabilities towards any such claims that have arisen due to your own negligence or willful misconduct and AuraShots takes no responsibility of the same.
  • Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, AuraShots shall not be held responsible and/or liable for any loss, damage or misuse of your information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, war, earthquakes, pandemics, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
  • In the event of any breach of your personal Information, we will, without any unreasonable delay, notify you by email or fax and take appropriate measures in compliance with the provisions under applicable laws for the time being in force.
  • This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with laws of India.
  • The courts at Mumbai shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate upon the terms of this Privacy Policy and any and all disputes arising from / in relation to the same. Any conflict of laws and principles and/or disputes arising hereto shall be subject to exclusive jurisdiction of courts, tribunals, for a applicable to authorities at Mumbai.

Grievances Redressal

Our Grievance Officer is Ms. Anchal Singh and he / she can be reached at 98203 27317.

The Address of the Grievance Officer is 06, V Mall, Western Express Hwy, Thakur Complex, Near Sai Dham Temple, Asha Nagar, Kandivali East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400101.

You can update / alter / modify / delete the information shared with us by getting in touch with us at [email protected] You agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or is prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings. In respect to such data or information, the aforementioned rights will not be available.

You can also get in touch with us at [email protected] if you wish to opt out of our communications list or if you no longer wish to receive communications / updates / offers from us.